VIII International scientific workshop to the memory of Professor V.P. Sarantsev
 
The Workshop Programme
  • The preliminary program will be available at the web-site from 10.07.09.
  • The Workshop language is english/russian. However all the presentation slides have to be in English in the format of PowerPoint Presentation.
  • All the invited reports are presented in the oral form. The other reports must be presented and by decision of the organizing committee can be presented in oral or poster forms. Poster sessions are foreseen in the Workshop Programme.
  • The Social program includes a banquet and an excursion.

 
Scientific programm

Time

Monday, August 31

10.00 Ц 16.00

Arrival

16.00 Ц 19.00

Registration

19.00 Ц 20.00

Welcome party

 

Tuesday, September 1

08.30 Ц 09.15

Registration

09.15 Ц 09.30

Seminar opening

09.30 Ц 10.00

A.N. Lebedev (LPI RAS), Vladislav Sarantsev and his influence on particle beam physics

 

Session 1. Colliders and accelerators for particle physics.
Chair G.D. Shirkov

10.00 Ц 10.40

E.E. Boos (MSU), Problems in modern particle physics

10.40 Ц 11.10

Seminar photo, Coffee break

 

Session 2. Colliders and accelerators for particle physics (continuation).
Chair S. Nagaitsev

11.10 Ц 11.40

E.B. Levichev (BINP), Project of C-Tau fabric at Budker INP

11.40 Ц 12.10

V.V. Smaluk (BINP), Recent activity at the VEPP-4M electron-positron collider

12.10 Ц 12.40

M. Ross (FNAL), R & D for the International Linear Collider

12.40 Ц 13.10

G.D. Shirkov (JINR), Status of ILC project

13.10 Ц 15.00

Lunch

 

Session 3. Colliders and accelerators for particle physics (continuation).
Chair E.B. Levichev

15.00 Ц 15.30

S. Nagaitsev (FNAL), New Fermilab MW power range proton source

15.30 Ц 16.00

V. Shiltsev (FNAL), Status of Muon Collider and Neutrino Factory R&D

16.00 Ц 16.30

M.M. Zobov (INFN LNF), DAFNE Performance with Crab Waist Collisions

16.30 Ц 17.00

Coffee break

 

Session 4. Colliders and accelerators for particle physics (continuation).
Chair M. Zobov

17.00 Ц 17.30

I.N. Meshkov (JINR), Status of NICA project

17.30 Ц 17.55

A.V. Butenko (JINR), Booster-Synchrotron in NICA project

17.55 Ц 18.10

R.V. Pivin (JINR), Electron cooling system for Booster of the NICA

18.10 Ц 18.30

G.V. Trubnikov (JINR), Progress on Nuclotron

19.00

Dinner

 

Wednesday, September 2

 

Session 5. Beam dynamics and new methods of particle acceleration.
Chair V. Shiltsev

09.00 Ц 09.30

V.M. Zhabitsky (JINR), Stability of an ion beam in synchrotrons with digital filters in the feedback loop of a transverse damper

09.30 Ц 10.00

P.R. Zenkevich (ITEP), Some problems of particle dynamics in circular accelerators

10.00 Ц 10.30

O.I. Meshkov (BINP), Study of beam profile during the crossing of the resonance in the VEPP-4M storage ring

10.30 Ц 11.00

V.V. Smaluk (BINP), Commissioning of the longitudinal bunch-by-bunch feedback system at the VEPP-4M collider

11.00 Ц 11.30

Coffee break

 

Session 6. Beam dynamics and new methods of particle acceleration (continuation).
Chair
V.M. Zhabitsky

11.30 Ц 12.00

A.V. Eliseev (JINR), Synchrotron motion of particles in accelerating chain booster-Nuclotron in NICA project

12.00 Ц 12.30

A.V. Tuzikov (JINR), Booster-Nuclotron beam line for NICA project

12.30 Ц 13.00

S.V. Kuzikov (IAP RAS Nizhny Novgorod), Open brass resonator for high-power FEM of millimeter wavelength range

13.00 Ц 15.00

Lunch

 

Session 7. Beam dynamics and new methods of particle acceleration (continuation).
Chair G.V. Trubnikov

15.00 Ц 15.30

A.V. Philippov (JINR), Effect of electron clouds investigation for NICA accelerator complex

15.30 Ц 16.00

A.V. Agafonov (LPI RAS), Quasy-neutral beams systems

16.00 Ц 16.30

I.N. Onishchenko (NSC KIPT), To the concept of electron-positron collider, based on multibunch wakefield

16.30 Ц 17.00

Coffee break

17.00 Ц 17.30

N.Yu. Kazarinov (JINR), Axial injection beam lines of the cyclotrons

17.30 Ц 19.00

Poster session

18.00 Ц 19.00

Meeting of the Bureau of the Scientific Council for Accelerators RAS (by invitation)

19.00

Dinner

 

Thursday, September 3

 

Session 8. Beam dynamics and new methods of particle acceleration (continuation).
Chair P.R. Zenkevich

09.00 Ц 09.20

M.A.Gorbunov (LPI RAS),ќб одной возможности модификации источников синхротронного излучени€

09.20 Ц 09.50

A.A. Sidorin (JINR), Advance in the LEPTA project

9.50 Ц 10.10

M.K. Eseev (PSU), Particle storage in the УSurko trapФ

10.10 Ц 10.40

V.G. Bagrov (Tomsk SU), Synchrotron radiation of first excited state electrons

10.40 Ц 11.00

S. Kostromin (JINR), Calculation of beam dynamics in cyclotrons

11.00 Ц 11.30

Coffee break

 

Session 9. Heavy ion and neutron accelerator based facility.
Chair B.N. Gikal

11.30 Ц 12.10

G.G.Gulbekyan (JINR), ѕланы развити€ ускорительной базы Ћя– ќ»я» на ближайшие 7 лет

12.10 Ц 12.40

V.V. Kobets (JINR), Commissioning of IREN facility (1st stage)

 

Session 10. Related accelerator systems.
Chair B.N. Gikal

12.40 Ц 13.10

R.S. Makarov (JINR), Diagnostics developed at JINR for ILC and FEL ultrashort electron bunches

13.10 Ц 15.00

Lunch

15.00

Excursion

19.00

Banquet

 

Friday, September 4

 

Session 11. Related accelerator systems (continuation).
Chair N. Dikansky

09.00 Ц 09.25

V.N.Karpinsky (JINR), ћодернизаци€ системы питани€ Ќуклотрон-ћ

09.25 Ц 09.55

A. Krasnykh (SLAC), e-/e+ Accelerating structure with cyclic variation of azimuth asymmetry

09.55 Ц 10.15

A.N. Artemev (RRC Kurchatov Institute), Automatic control of commercial computer codes

10.15 Ц 10.35

M.A. Nozdrin (JINR), The control system for the injector of Linear Accelerator of Electrons LINAC-800

10.35 Ц 11.00

S.I. Sharamentov (ANL), RF System of ATLAS Superconducting Upgrade Cryostat

11.00 Ц 11.30

Coffee break

 

Session 12. Accelerators for medical and industrial applications.
Chair G.G. Gulbekyan

11.30 Ц 12.00

B.N. Gikal (JINR), Cyclotron complexes of heavy ions for ndustrial application in field nanotechnology

12.00 Ц 12.30

E.V.Khmelevsky (RSCрентгенорадиологии ћ« –‘), ”скорители в современной лучевой терапии

12.30 Ц 13.00

Yu.G. Alenitskiy (JINR),High current cyclotron to drive subcritical electronuclear assembly

13.00 Ц 15.00

Lunch

 

Session 13. Accelerators for medical and industrialapplications (continuation).
Chair A. Shcherbakov

15.00 Ц 15.30

N.A. Artemev (ILE), Status report on RadioThomX project: The new Thomson X-Ray source for medical, industrial and scientific applications

 

Session 14. Related accelerator systems (continuation).
Chair A. Shcherbakov

15.30 Ц 16.00

A. Drozdovskiy (ITEP), Investigation of the formation of a hollow beam in the plasma lens

16.00 Ц 16.30

N.S.Dikansky (BINP), Ќаносекундный высоковольтный генератор дл€ ¬Ёѕѕ-2000

16.30 Ц 17.00

Coffee break

 

Session 15. Colliders and accelerators for particle physics (closing session).
Chair I.N. Meshkov

17.00 Ц 17.30

E. Prebus (FNAL), R&D Issues for the LHC Phase II Luminosity Upgrade

17.50 Ц 18.20

Closing of the Seminar

19.00

Dinner


PosterТs session
Wednesday, September 2
17.00 Ц 19.00

N

Authors

Title

Institution

1.

Aleksandrov V.S.

Channel ESIS-RFQ variants: advantages and lacks

JINR

2.

Aleksandrov V.S.

Focusing of ion beam by axial electrode

JINR

3.

Pyataev V.G.

—истемы безопасности и термоконтрол€ ускорител€ Ћ”Ё-200 установки »–≈Ќ

JINR

4.

Bulycheva Yu.

¬акуумна€ система установки »–≈Ќ

JINR

5.

Cherenchikov S.A.

ћноголучева€ электронна€ пушка с холодным катодом на принципе вторичнойэмиссии в скрещенных пол€х дл€ клистронов с большим сроком службы

NSC KIPT

6.

Fateev A.A.

DC-110 heavy ion beam scanning system

JINR

7.

Ivanenko I.A.

The DC-110 cyclotron project for production of the track pore membranesby Ar, Kr, Xe ion beams with 2.5 MeV/nucleon fixed energy

JINR

8.

Golubev I.I.

30 GHz pulse heating of the copper samples Ц the first full experimental

results for CLIC-JINR-IAP Collaboration

JINR

9.

Golubykh S.M.

Experemental study of high power nanosecund microwave radiation for killing

of cancer cells with absorbing nanoparticle clusters

JINR

10.

Guk I.S.

Aberrations in magnetooptical system of SALO recirculator

NSC KIPT

11.

Kasaev A.S.

Ўирокополосна€ поглощающа€ высоковольтна€ нагрузка. »спользование высоковольтныхимпульсных генераторов дл€ дезинтеграции биологических объектов

BINP

12.

Kryachko I.A.

Calculation of the thermal process at absorption of energy of a high-frequencyelectromagnetic impulse by the spherical form nanocluster in the liquidmedium

JINR

13.

Meshkov O.I.

Multi-Pinhole camera for beam position and vertical angle stabilization

BINP

14.

Minashkin V.

Control system at IREN facility (1st stage)

JINR

15.

Mitrochenko V.

Electron phase motion at subpicosecond bunch formation by traveling formationby traveling wave under heavy beam loading

NSC KIPT

16.

Papash A.I.

Investigations of the USR УShort PulseФ operation mode

JINR

17.

Papash A.I.

An update of the USR lattice: towards a true multi-user experimentalfacility

JINR

18.

Philippov A.V

Booster vacuum system of Nuclotron-M for NICA accelerator complex

JINR

19.

Zakutin V.V.

Enhancement of Electron Beam Current for the Accelerator Based on theMagnetron Gun with a Secondary-Emission Cathode

NSC KIPT

20.

Shcherbakov A.

NESTOR: Status of Kharkov x-ray generator based on Compton back scattering

NSC KIPT

21.

Kostromin S.

Deflector extraction from cyclotron: from calculations to experimentalresults

JINR